Privacy & Cookie policy

Privacy policy:

Because we value your privacy, we ensure that the personal information you provide is treated confidentially.

The processing of personal data is done in a manner that is in accordance with the legal requirements as provided for under the General Data Protection Regulation (also referred to as the GDPR Regulation).

Identity of the processing manager:

Brachot NV (hereinafter: “Brachot” or “we, us”)

E3 laan 86

9800 Deinze (Belgium)

BTW : 0402.531.786

E-mail : WeProtectYourPrivacy@brachot.com

The processing manager may transfer the Personal Data collected via the website in whole or in part to its Family members and subsidiaries worldwide, established outside the Union, in third countries, in accordance with the provisions as further included under “Transfer to third parties”.

The contact person for the Register of processing activities and the processing of personal data can be reached by email via WeProtectYourPrivacy@brachot.com, as the case may be with regard to :

Belgium : Gino STEENWERCKERS;

France : Brigitte PREVOST;

Ireland : Phillip MAHER;

South-Africa : Jaco COETZEE;

United Kingdom : Martin DOLBY;

Norway : Stephan Christian KLEIVE;

Poland : Sebastien KUC;

Liechtenstein : Sabrina SCHWEIGLER;

Portugal : Lucas VAN OVERBERGHE;

Italy : Davide MUZZOLON.


Types of data collected:

The types of data that Brachot collects itself or through third parties include: IP address, contact details (first name; last name; telephone number; email address; VAT number; company name; country); number of visits to the website (cookie; usage data; geographic location) (hereinafter referred to as: “Personal data”).

Full information on each type of Personal Data collected can be found in the dedicated articles of this Privacy Policy or in specific text and explanations provided prior to the data collection.


Method of Obtaining Personal Data:

Personal data can be provided by the user himself or, in the case of usage data, collected automatically when using the website. If users are not sure which Personal Data is required to be provided, they can contact the processing manager.

Users are responsible for Third Party Personal Data obtained, published or shared with Brachot. Brachot will inform this third party in accordance with art. 14 of the GDPR Regulation and ask this third party to confirm that its information was lawfully obtained and that we have the right to use its obtained data.


Purposes of the data processing:

Brachot will only use the obtained Personal Data for the following purposes:

Maintaining and improving our website;

Entering into and executing agreements (with customers and suppliers);

Administration staff, intermediaries and applicants/trainees;

Informing about our activities, events, products, services, special offers or newsletters related to our company, or personalised advertising, with the explicit, prior consent of the user as the legal basis.

If we need to use/process data for purposes other than those mentioned above, we will contact you before using it, so that you are able to refuse its use.


Legal bases of the processing:

Personal data is processed on the basis of:

art. 6.1 a) GDPR Regulation : your consent with one or more processing purposes

art. 6.1 b) GDPR Regulation: to the extent that this is necessary for the performance of an agreement you have concluded with us or to take necessary steps to reach an agreement

art. 6.1 c) GDPR regulation : when the law obliges us to do so

art. 6.1 f) GDPR Regulation : for the representation of legitimate interests, to the extent that this outweighs your rights and interests.

If the processing of Personal Data takes place on the basis of art. 6.1 a) GDPR regulation, the user always has the right to withdraw the given consent.


Transfer to third parties:

We do not share your personal data with third parties unless we have received your prior consent; we are obliged to do so in the context of a regulation or legal procedure; or when requested to do so by legislative or judicial authorities. Our employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data.

In the exceptional case that Brachot transfers Personal Data to organizations or companies with which it collaborates, your explicit prior consent will be requested ("opt-in"). This consent can be revoked at any time, by sending an e-mail to WeProtectYourPrivacy@brachot.com for the attention of the aforementioned contact persons.

The user acknowledges and accepts that the various companies that are part of the Brachot Group (within the Union) are not considered third parties and that your Personal Data may be shared with them.

Brachot guarantees a similar level of protection by making contractual obligations opposable to these (possible) third parties, which are similar to this Privacy Policy (Processing Agreement).


Storage period:

Your Personal Data will not be processed and stored for longer than:

as long as this is necessary for the purposes of the processing, as stated in this Privacy Policy;

as long as necessary to comply with legal obligations, to settle disputes or to enforce our agreements.


Guarantee of lawful and secure processing of Personal Data:

Your information is considered strictly confidential.

Brachot has developed security measures that are adapted from a technical and organisational point of view to prevent the destruction, loss, falsification, modification, unauthorised access or incorrect disclosure to third parties of personal data, as well as any other unauthorised processing of these.

Rights with regard to the processing of the personal data provided to us:

The user always has the right to:

Access, view and obtain information about the Personal Data processed by us.

Correct inaccurate, incomplete, inappropriate or outdated Personal Data.

Request erasure of Personal Data in certain circumstances.

Restrict the processing of the Personal Data in certain circumstances.

Object to the processing of Personal Data or withdraw your previously given consent to specific processing of Personal Data, including profiling. This right to object only applies if there are sufficiently justified and important reasons for this. No objection is possible to the processing of your personal data, if this is necessary for the execution of the contractual obligations/legal obligations.

Obtain the personal data provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form and transfer it to another processing manager.

To exercise the above-mentioned rights, or in case of further questions or complaints about the processing of your personal data, you can always contact Brachot by e-mail at WeProtectYourPrivacy@brachot.com to the attention of the aforementioned contact persons.

In order to avoid any unauthorised disclosure or processing of your personal data, we request that you also enclose proof of your identity with your request, preferably a copy of the front of your identity card. We strongly advise you to make your passport photo invisible and to mention that it is a copy.


Filling in forms via the website:

If you fill in a contact or registration form either on the website or send us an e-mail, the data you send us will be kept for as long as the nature of the form or the content of your e-mail requires for the full answering and handling thereof.


Heatmaps and visit data:

General visitor data is kept on the website. In this context, in particular, the IP address of the computer, any username, the time of retrieval and the data sent by the user's browser can be recorded and used for statistical purposes.

Heatmap services are used to indicate the parts of a page that users move their mouse to or click on the most. This indicates where the interest lies. These services allow website traffic to be viewed and analysed and user behaviour to be tracked. Certain services can record sessions and make them available for visual playback later.


Social media:

Buttons are included on the website to promote or share pages on social networks such as Facebook. These buttons are realised by code provided by Facebook itself. This code places, among other things, a Cookie.

Please check the privacy statement of these social media (which can change regularly) to see what they do with your Personal Data that they process with this code.


Complaints:

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority, 1000 Brussels, Drukpersstraat 35.


Cookies:

For the use of Cookies, we refer to our Cookie policy.


Changes to this Privacy Policy:

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy on a regular basis. We therefore advise you to periodically review this policy.


Date of last change: [18.09.2022]


Cookie Policy

We use cookies on the BRACHOT website. Because we consider your privacy to be important and we want to make your visit to our websites as pleasant and convenient as possible, we feel it is important that you know how and why we use these cookies. If your browser settings automatically accept our cookies and you use our site, we assume that you agree with this cookie policy.


What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored by your computer or mobile device when you visit our website. These cookies contain information, for example your language preference, so that this information does not have to be re-entered every time you visit the website and/or webshop. Cookies come under the category of personal data, meaning that the processing of them is governed by our Privacy Policy. The processing of functional or necessary cookies is based on a legitimate interest, i.e. the proper functioning and security of our website. The other cookies will not be placed unless you, as the data subject, have given your consent.


What types of cookies are placed via our site?

• Functional or necessary cookies: These cookies ensure that the website functions properly. We use functional cookies to enable our website to remember choices you make and to offer enhanced and more personal features. These cookies cannot track your online activities on other websites and do not collect information that can be used later for marketing purposes. Nor do these cookies remember which websites you have visited, with the exception of your visit to our website.

NamePurposeStorage time
next_LocalThis cookie is used to compare products, materials and references. That will not be possible without this cookie.Session
country, state, continentThis cookie remembers the user's country, province and continent.Session
__Host-next-auth.csrf-tokenThis cookie is used to access the website.Session
__Secure-next-auth.callback-urlThis cookie determines what is to happen to the website once an action within the website has been completed.Session
ARRAffinitySameSiteThis cookie enables the website to function on the Windows Azure Cloud Platform.Session
ARRAffinityThis cookie is a built-in option of the Azure App Service to facilitate data managementSession
OptanonAlertBoxClosedThis cookie determines whether a visitor should see the banner.364 days
OptanonConsentThis cookie shows the status of the visitor's consent.364 days


• Analytical cookies:
Via analytical cookies, we collect information with the help of third parties (Google Analytics) about the use of our website by users.  By measuring and mapping the use of the website, we can improve it and thus optimise its ease of use. The following data are stored, for example: browser characteristics, when and for how long you use the website, which pages are visited, whether the functions are used, IP address, etc.

NamePurposeStorage time
_gaThis cookie enables us to look at how you use our website. Google Universal Analytics then provides more insight into this data on the basis of an analysis report.729 days
_gidThis cookie enables us to look at how you use our website. Google Universal Analytics then provides more insight into this data on the basis of an analysis report.Session
_gat_UA-nnnnnnn-nnThis cookie is a pattern type cookie from Google Analytics. Alternative to the _gat cookie that is used to limit the amount of data that Google collects on large websites.Session


• Third-party social media cookies:
These cookies are placed by the social media websites themselves; these cookies ensure that the functions of those websites are possible, e.g. a Youtube video, Google maps, liking or sharing something via Facebook or other channels. We refer you to the Privacy statements on the websites of these social media channels in this regard.



• Marketing or tracking cookies:
We use these cookies to keep track of which pages you visit in order to map your online behaviour on our website.

NamePurposeStorage time
li_gcThis cookie is from the social network LinkedIn if the website offers the possibility to share content. This cookie is placed regardless of whether the visitor has a LinkedIn profile or has accepted LinkedIn's terms and conditions.179 days
bscookieThis cookie is from the social network LinkedIn if the website offers the possibility to share content. This cookie is placed regardless of whether the visitor has a LinkedIn profile or has accepted LinkedIn's terms and conditions.364 days
langThis cookie is from the social network LinkedIn if the website offers the possibility to share content. This cookie is placed regardless of whether the visitor has a LinkedIn profile or has accepted LinkedIn's terms and conditions.session


How can you delete, block or adjust your settings?

Unless you have adjusted your browser settings to refuse all cookies, our system will place cookies as soon as you visit our website. If you want to block cookies, delete existing cookies or change your cookie settings, you should do this via your browser settings. These settings can be found in the "options" or "preferences" menu of your Internet browser. If you do not want to install any cookies, you can indicate this in your browser. Consult the help function and/or the settings of your browser in this regard. More general information about managing cookies can be found at https://allaboutcookies.org/how-to-manage-cookies

We would like to point out that deleting or blocking cookies will mean that certain parts of our website or certain graphic elements will no longer be accessible for you or will not look as attractive. In addition, access to the use of specific applications may be denied.


Whom can you contact?

If you have any questions, complaints or comments, you can contact us by sending an email to: WeProtectYourPrivacy@brachot.com for the contact persons stated in the Privacy Policy.


Modifiability

BRACHOT reserves the right to change this cookie policy at any time without personally informing the visitor.


This cookie policy was last amended on [30.09.2022].